Moel y Gaer

Fieldnotes

I approached from the horseshoe pass, up and over a windy frosty Moel y Gamelin, there and back is nearly three miles.
Unimaginatively named Moel y gaer (yet again) is very steep sided, even the path, that is wide and distinct is quite treacherous, specially this winter.
The ramparts themselves arent impressive they completely dissapear in two places, and I can only presume the entrances are west and east along the line of the hills.
But there is two really good things about this hillfort, the views are really quite good, south down to the river and llangolen, and north up to the coast with the whole legnth of the Clwydian range. The other is the intervisibilty of North Walean hillforts, I used to think of the Clwydian forts as a whole community, little knowing that this Moel y gaer was yet another in the long line of forts , and from here you can see the fabulous Dinas Bran extending the line even more.
Perhaps we could look at this at least thirty mile line of hillforts as a precursor to Offas Dyke.
Or at the very least a good days walkabout.

You made it then. Good for you. There's something about this site....... GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
11th February 2010ce
Thanks, there is something about this place, you see things differently from on high, it was like the missing piece of a hillfort/landscape mystery. postman Posted by postman