Tealing

Souterrain

This could be nearby?? Although as no-one has mentioned it, perhaps it isn't any more.
No tradition exists regarding the history of this fragment [a sculptured stone that was in the church], nor of a boulder which is built into a cottage to the west of the parish kirk. The latter is covered with a number of cup-markings, which are locally called "the Devil's Tackets."
The OED says tackets are the hob-nails on the soles of boots. I don't know where the kirk is / was though, still less the cottage.

(Quote from the Proceedings article linked to via Rockartuk's link below).

Comments (2)

The cottage, known as crossroads cottage has been " harled " (pebble dashed ) for many years and thus impossible to verify the story about the stone . The kirk is in the Kirkton about half a mile west of the souterrain . tiompan Posted by tiompan
Pebbledash, pah. I think you should go round there and tell them how unfashionable it is.

Thanks for the information though. You are indeed the fount of all cupmark related knowledge, it's no wonder that new ones deign to reveal themselves to you.