Roche Rock

Natural Rock Feature

A little more on the spring:
Roche: St. Gundred's.
Roche, north of St. Austell, famous for the Roche rocks, with St. Michael's Chapel built amongst them. Once tenanted by a hermit; then by a leper, whose daughter waited on him, and drew water from a well, said to ebb and flow, called after her. To St. Gundred's, near a group of cottages called Hollywell village, maidens would repair on Holy Thursday, to throw in pins and pebbles, and predict coming events by the sparkling of the bubbles which rise up. Lunatics were also immersed in it.
From 'The legendary lore of the holy wells of England' by Robert Hope (1893), scans of which are now available for your free perusal at the Open Library.

I think Robert Hope got confused about things (he copied them from books like I do). So perhaps the spring is actually some way further north - you can read about it here on the ADS website - a report by the Cornwall Environment Service.