The Peace Stone

Folklore

There is a curious prophecy connected with a stone situated near the ruins of the chapel of Arnchly, and which is worth recording. From time immemorial this stone went under the name of the "Peace Stone," and it was held in great reverence by the natives. One Pharic McPharic, a noted Gaelic prophet, foretold that, in the course of time, this stone would be buried underground by two brothers, who, for their indiscretion, were to die childless. By-and-by the stone would rise to the surface, and by the time it was fairly above ground, a battle was to be fought on "Auchveity," that is, "Betty's Field." The battle was to be long and fierce, until "Gramoch-Cam" of Glenny, that is, "Graham of the one eye," would sweep from the "Bay-wood" with his clan and decide the contest. After the battle, a large raven was to alight on the stone and drink the blood of the fallen. So much for the prophecy then; now for the fulfilment. About fifty years ago, two brothers (tenants of the farm of Arnchly), finding that the stone interfered with their agricultural labours, made a large trench, and had it put several feet below the surface. Very singular, indeed, both these men, although married, died without leaving any issue. With the labouring of the field for a number of years, the stone has actually made its appearance above ground, and there is at present living a descendant of the Grahams of Glenny who is blind of one eye, and the ravens are daily hovering over the devoted field. Tremble ye natives! and rivals of the "Hero Grahams," keep an eye on Gramoch-Cam!
Something quite unusual - a cup marked stone with folklore. From 'Summer at the Lake of Monteith', by P Dun (1867).
23rd January 2010ce
Edited 23rd January 2010ce

Comments (3)

Your folklore mining skills are formidable Rhiannon. Like you say, that's a rare thing to find tales attached to the marked rocks. And quite a strange tale too. Hob Posted by Hob

Often wondered about the source of that name . Thanks Rhiannon .
tiompan Posted by tiompan
24th January 2010ce
Actually it's pretty incomprehensible isn't it. And it's not about Peace at all. Must be a genuine story then?! Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon