The Tibblestone

Fieldnotes

After a long and muddy walk from Northway via Woolstone, Oxenton and Teddington I finally arrived at the busy roundabout and garage which sadly comprise the "landscape" for the Tibblestone. This is not a great place to come on foot due to the very busy roads about and I imagine most TMA-ers will pass by on their way to somewhere else.

The stone itself is odd, quite short and very eroded - although the erosion appears to have occurred prior to the stone being erected I can only assume (unless it has been carved, which seems unlikely). It's also odd for being so low-lying at about 30m above sea-level. Gloucestershire has precious few standing stones and many of them are considered to be remnants of chambered long-barrows. Neighbouring Worcestershire (less than a kilometre to the north) has none. So why is a possible prehistoric standing stone here at all? Not a clue! But it is here and, unlovely though the setting is, it's worth popping by on your way to somewhere civilised.

I like these pics/notes and are the markings/holes all erosion? drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
21st January 2010ce
Thanks re pics - I don't know the answer to your question. If the holes are erosion, they must have happened before the stone was stood on end, in which case it was selected because of the holes. However, it gets more confusing. According to "Old Stones of The Cotswolds and Forest of Dean" by D.P. Sullivan:

"The stone remained hidden for many years, the legend [of the stone being thrown by a giant on Dixton Hill] being a folk memory of its existence. In 1948 Mr C.J. Lucy of the Teddington garage found what was thought to have been the stone whilst excavating for foundations. It was clearly a worked stone and Mr Lucy called in expert help. It was concluded that this must have been the Tibblestone, which was marked on ancient maps of the area. The stone was re-erected by the side of the old road."

So its age and provenance are hardly secure, nor whether the holes were present originally or were eroded during the 'lost years'.

Obviously the holes were really caused by the fingers of the giant, gripping the stone to throw it at the ships on the Severn.
Jock o Bennachie would agree! drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy