Llanymynech Hill

Ancient Mine / Quarry

Miscellaneous

On the eastern brow of Llanymynech hill "once stood a cromlech measuring 7 feet by 6, and about 18 inches thick," styled Bedd y Cawr. No trace of it is said to have been discoverable at a later period. Mont. Coll., 1870, iii, 205, note, quoting Camb. Register, 1796, i, 275.

"On the south-western part of the hill stood two rows of flat stones, parallel, 6 feet asunder, and 36 in length. A tradition exists which states that in digging near this place a Druid's cell was discovered, but of what shape or size it does not relate. There were a number of human bones and teeth in a state of good preservation also discovered. In digging between the parallel rows a stratum of red earth was found, about an inch thick" (Mont. Coll., 1878, xi, 182).
It's difficult to know what to make of all that, collected in 'An inventory of the ancient and historical monuments of the county of Montgomery' (1911). 'Bedd y Cawr' means the giant's grave, though.