Peckforton Mere

Promontory Fort

Miscellaneous

Well there isn't much to see here, in prehistoric terms, to say the least. But it sounds such a great place in the imagination. Peckforton Mere used to be much bigger, and the promontory fort here used the mere and the slightly different course of the river at the time to act as defence. So the settlement was protected on the north, south and west because it was on a promontory into the water, and cut off by a bank and ditch to the east. Apparently you can just about see the bank and ditch, but it's one of those very vague things so don't get too excited. It's all a nice thought though, and it's surely in a interesting spot with views of the Peckforton Hills and Beeston Crag.

(info from the smr on Magic).