Eliseg's Pillar mound

Fieldnotes

After my aborted attempt on Moel y Gamelin I continued down the horseshoe pass, I almost had to stop off at Elisegs pillar.
The pillar is not ancient as is probably obvious if you wish to know more look here http://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/165274/details/ELISEG%27S+PILLAR%2C+CROSS+AND+BURIAL+MOUND%2C+NEAR+LLANGOLLEN/ , but coflein also says the cross was erected on a bronze age burial mound, and indeed there are a number of large barrows in the immediate area, good enough for me.
Hellish roads apart the morning was beautiful, sharp clean air seared the grime of town life away, the whole valley was crisp and white and adventure was in the air.