Inlands Plantation

From "Gloucestershire Barrows" by H. O'Neil and L. Grinsell (1960):

" 'Mr Lysons exhibited an urn taken out of a tumulus ... in a field called Inlands ... in the year 1779. It was deposited in the centre of the tumulus, in a pentagonal cell about 2 ft. 5 ins. deep, formed by 5 large hewn stones, over which was placed another very large stone to secure it. ... In the urn was a considerable quantity of ashes and burnt bones.' The mound consisted of 'fine black earth mixed with wood ashes, except a stratum of rubbish 20ins in depth from the top.' Archa, ix, 1789, 367.

'Another small tumulus adjoining to the one above-mentioned was also opened at the same time, in which the urn was not deposited in a cell, but was buried in the earth, so that it could not be taken out entire. ... It appears to have been of the same kind as the preceding.' "

The barrow was visited by Leslie Grinsell on 1 November 1959, reporting that it was damaged by badgers. The proportions were recorded as diameter 28 feet, height 5 feet.
3rd January 2010ce