Seamer Beacon

Seamer beacon is located just off the A170 on the edge of Scarborough.
To access the site, turn off the A170 at Irton Mount and drive up to the wireless station and park in the car park there.
The beacon is an obvious feature and easy to access. The top of the beacon was once a folly which has now fallen into disrepair. The folly was constructed from large and generally unworked stone.
The possible source of this stone could have been the stone circle and cist reported by Frank Elgee " Forty five feet from outside of the barrow, a stone circle surrounded the cist."
There are a number of barrows in this area including the lovely named Hagworm Hill.
The beacon itself has an excellent aspect and is perfectly placed to relay signals from Scarborough Castle to the hinterlands of the vale of Pickering and beyond.
There was once a Roman signal station (not to mention Bronze and Iron age settlements) situated on the Scarborough Castle site and given the local barrows and earthworks I think it it safe to assume that this site has been utilised since the Bronze Age.
The position of this site has not been lost on telecommunications folk, there is a large array of dishes and masts situated close to the site, continuity of use or what?
The OS map has an earthwork marked between the beacon and Hagworm Hill, Brigantesnation and I searched extensively and found no trace of this earthwork.