Westfolds

Fieldnotes

The final cairn of the day and it was beginning to get dangerously dark. We scrambled, over 500 meters from Glenshee 3, the last uphill often waist deep in snow drifts. Footing underneath was dodgy but we battered on. It was worth it, the sun had gone but the moon was up shining brightly. Also shining, the lights of Huntly, to the east, and Keith, to the north.

Westfolds, no riders of Rohan here, is also known as the Poor Man. It is more likely to be a natural mound than a cairn and measures at almost 17 meters wide by 11/2 meters tall and sits on the top of Norry Hill.

A very pleasant end to the day and suddenly all in the world was well. One big problem, the temperature was -16, our water bottles had frozen in our rucksacks. The descent took forever crossing bogs, streams, fences, tree stumps and very deep snow but eventually we found the track at Parkhall, from there down to the A920, back to the car and heat. Several hours after we'd started we'd finished equipment and bodies still intact.