Castell Dinas

Miscellaneous

This site occupies the initial summit of a long, grassy ridge - known as Y Grib - which penetrates the fastness of The Black Mountains like some Masada siege ramp. During the course of relatively recent fieldnotes made at the Bwlch Bach a'r Grib cairn, I pondered that the remains of this medieval fortress looked very 'hillforty' in nature....

Somewhat surprisingly, I was in fact correct. According to Coflein:

'The complex of defensive earthworks at Castell Dinas cover an area c.363m by 280m and represent the remains of an extensive masonry castle constructed over the site of an Iron Age enclosure'.

Although clearly best appreciated from the surrounding hills and mountains - particularly from Mynydd Troed across the valley - nothing suffices like actually setting foot upon the ramparts.... so another for the list, I guess.