Gaer Llwyd

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

I must admit I'm not too keen on sites in private fields close by houses/roads requiring knocking on farm doors for access. Therefore, upon arriving early Saturday morning to find a thick hedge backed by barbed-wire between the road and the chamber, my thoughts were of the 'oh well, let's get this over with, then.......' variety.

Needless to say this was misguided and not a little premature in this particular instance. Parking in the layby by the chapel - quite an old one, by the looks of it - I walked up the Newchurch (a newer one, I presume) road and knocked at the first house on the left. A very elderly lady with a zimmer frame eventually opened the door, understandably somewhat perturbed to have a Gladman on her doorstep. Nevertheless she was quite happy to grant access to the field in which the chamber resides, as long as I realised she had ponies. What, those three minature specimens grazing nearby? 'Yeah, right', I thought, trying to stop my knees knocking with fear.

In retrospect I can imagine her closing the door with an inward chuckle, saying to herself 'ha! my pyscho attack ponies will soon sort that English idiot out good and proper!' That they did, that they did, the little buggers pursuing me and headbutting me for close on the next two hours, the swines!

But what of the chamber? Despite the proximity to the road the hedge - if not the ponies - allows a decent morning's hang. What's more, it's a pretty substantial structure, too, with a large, slipped capstone and several large orthostats combining to produce a curiously aesthetic whole. OK, we're not talking a St Lythans or something similar, but nevertheless well worth the effort of seeking out.

Just don't expect to be left in peace by the horseys!