Penmaen

Burial Chamber

The chamber is more extensive than may at first be apparent. According to Coflein it is:-

'A chambered tomb is located at about 45m above OD in sand dunes in south Gower, on a low headland flanking Three Cliffs Bay which lies to the immediate east. Two rectangular hambers and an entrance passage are exposed in a hollow below a large dune, which is believed to conceal the remains of the cairn to the W. The ruined structure is made of slabs of limestone, sandstone and conglomerate. The main chamber is 4m long and 2m wide, has six uprights in their original positions including the one which closes the W end. It is entered from the E by a narrow gap between transverse portal slabs from a passage 1.2m wide, of which the outer end is buried. Between the two uprights of the chamber's S side is the entrance to the second chamber, 2.6m (N-S) by 1.4m. There was probably a similar chamber on the N but its entry from the main chamber is obscured; a possible component slab lies loose on blown sand. The displaced capstone resting on the SE uprights of the main chamber, and on loose stones within it, is large enough to have covered the whole of a side chamber or half of the main one'.