Torsa stenar

The main monuments on this site are a square stone setting,

The stone circle can be seen in GE

Info post on site in Swedish, English and German

How to get there
Take the road from Nässjö towards Grimstorp and Bodafors.
After about 5 kilometres, you will see a white sign "Torsa Stenar" pointing to the right. Turn and follow the gravel road for 1.1 kilometres, and the site is to your right.
3rd December 2009ce

Comments (1)

I've just spent some time looking at your photos of Torsa Stenar and Fagertofta Gravfait - they seem to give off an aura of silence. It would be a shame if they slipped quietly away without the comment they deserve. They are very atmospheric in their understated way and just looking at them seems peaceful.

I've read the site field notes - and can only wonder about the people who once lived and died those remote places (remote to where I live anyway).