The Druid's Circle of Ulverston

Fieldnotes

It's been three months since I last visited a site, for one reason and another - so I thought rather than go somewhere new with friends, I'd take myself to an old favourite, alone. I approached the site, hidden among the ferns, with some trepidation.

The last time I came here was in January and the ground was covered in frost, today's scene was completely different - the grass still a lush green and the thick ferns just starting to turn an Autmnal colour. I stayed here at the circle for some time - taking in the view and studying the stones in detail, before setting off up the hill to the top of Birkrigg Common. I'd recommend the effort to anyone - the remains of a few burial cairns lie scattered over the moor on the way, and on reaching the top the view really opens up. The Lakeland fells, Morecambe bay and Black Combe dominate this panorama.
IronMan Posted by IronMan