Cromlech de Lacam de la Rigalderie

Cromlech (France and Brittany)

Fieldnotes

Access: Fairly easy - it's pretty close to the road & unlike Cromlech de Lacam de Peyrarines, there are gates (I think!) It is on a bit of a slope, but it's fairly gentle.

Visited Saturday 8 September 2007
I couldn't believe it! Nearly as amazing & bonkers as Cromlech de Lacam de Peyrarines that I'd just come from! Another of the most spectacular sites I've ever been to and a bit more photogenic than Lacam de Peyrarines as it's on a slope.

Like Peyrarines, it's HUGE although quite a lot of stones are fallen or missing, especially on the east side (& the south I think, and others are hidden by bushes).

I (rightly in the end) figured the day could only go downhill from here, as I sat eating my lunch in the tiny bit of shade behind the largest stone to shelter from the blazing sun.
Moth Posted by Moth