Dolmen de la Claie-de-Driolle 6

Fieldnotes

Approximate coordinates only. Also, there seems to be confusion in my sources on the numbering of the Claie-de-Driolle tombs. This seems to be 6 in Bruno Marc's books, but I've seen it referred to as 4 elsewhere. (Incidentally, there seem to be gaps in the numbering sequence everywhere I've looked!)

Access: Not easy, unless you're at least reasonably fit. Very close to Dolmen de la Claie-de-Driolle 3 along the same path.

Visited Monday 3 September 2007
Right next to Dolmen de la Claie-de-Driolle 4 (depending whose numbering you use!) The 2 sites together are gorgeous. Similar to the other main monuments on this walk, but then again they're (mostly) little beauties!
Moth Posted by Moth