Belas Knap

Paul Devereux reported this modern story in issue 153 of the Fortean Times:

"Paula C climbed to the top of the ancient mound. From that height she saw a group of hooded figures walking briskly across an adjacent field towards the monument. She couldn’t see their lower limbs and assumed they were walking through tall grass. The hooded and apparently robed figures never seemed to get any closer despite their energetic gait. Concerned that they were about to be disturbed by strangers, Paula climbed down to where her family waited. When no newcomers appeared, she returned to the top of the mound. No one was in sight, but the field looked different – there were fewer trees around it, the path was in a slightly different location, and what had seemed to be a deep dip in the ground was barely apparent. "

I don't want to be a killjoy but whilst we were at the site there were a lot of hikers passing on the nearby footpath (the Cotswold Way). A surprising amount of them didn't come over to look at the mound - so you thought 'oh god, all those people will be here in a minute' but after a while they never turned up, having quietly gone round a different way. But don't let me put you off the story.