The South West Circle

Fieldnotes

Visited 21.9.09, walking from Pensford (small local shop/post office and pub, facilities wise). Approaching Stanton Drew from south east, via footpaths from the school, this is the first site you get to.

The stones are low and grizzled, like battleships after a pounding. An odd mixture of oolitic limestone and red sandstone. They reminded me of The Horestone near Lower Swell in the Cotswolds. Although not the most impressive of sites, I felt lucky to even come here, given the history of restricted access and wrangling.

From here the footpath goes through the farm yard, although some kind of permissive path exists as a link FROM the Great Circle.