The Wimblestone

Fieldnotes

Had fun finding this in the end asked the landlord of "The Star". He was less than helpful, saying such things as, "it has probably moved" and "you've got to be quick to find it". One local drinker when asked where is the Wimblestone said, "Thats where they play tennis in't it?". Eventually they told me, and here are the pictures. hamish Posted by hamish

Some years ago, we to travelled to find the wimble stone.
Using the OS. we did eventually find it....We took the children with us.
I have a photo taken in the sun, with the wimblestone behind them...not so unusual...until you see the shadows!!! They all bend towards one point!!! It was before the digital age, so will have to find it and post.
23rd December 2010ce
We found the Wimblestone on the 16th May 2016. There is no public footpath and the standing stone is tricky to locate. Posted by Jenny King
16th May 2016ce
Hmm sounds like it didn't want to be found :) What a beautiful day for it. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon