Black Mixen

An eroded round barrow set upon the summit plateau of 2,133ft Black Mixen, Radnor Forest.

'...measures 22m in diameter and 1.5m high, topped by an OS triangulation pillar. The pillar....stands at the centre and the flat top to the mound is uneven, pockmarked with erosion hollows. Most of the barrow is covered in heather but the erosion scars were exposed peat'

There are numerous other burial cairns/barrows upon these unfrequented mountains, including a particularly fine example upon the summit of nearby Bache Hill to the SE and one upon the exquisite cone of Whimble - not to mention a myriad others on the surrounding lower ground. Radnor Forest is well seen from the large 'four poster' at The Four Stones, east of New Radnor.