St. Triduana's Wellhouse

Sacred Well

Folklore

"There is an extremely unusual hexagonal vaulted chamber, adjacent to the present church, known as St Triduana's Chapel or Well. It is comprised of the lower parts of a two-storey building, and water still flows from a spring here under the floor. Requests to use the water are still being received today.

Triduana's shrines were supposed to help blindness and other eye complaints and conditions. Triduana was an early convert to Christianity who was the object of desire of a Pagan prince. The prince particularly admired Triduana's eyes and, instead of being forced to marry him, it is said that Triduana plucked out her own eyes and presented them to him on a thorned branch. There is a similar story attached to St Medana, (although her eyesight was restored; Triduana's was not) as well as other examples from Ireland and the Continent.

The church, which is dedicated to St Mary and The Trinity, was founded as a collegiate establishment by James 111 in the 1460s, although it is a much older site."

Magic and Witchcraft in Scotland

by Joyce Miller.