Arenig Fach

Round Cairn

Miscellaneous

The 2,260ft summit of Arenig Fach, known as Carnedd y Bachgen, is crowned by the remains of a Bronze Age funerary cairn. This is Coflein certified, but - unfortunately - the database currently has no further information available.

The mountain is, in my opinion, best ascended from the east from the A4212 at the NW tip of Llyn Celyn, this route taking the traveller past the delectable mountain lake Llyn Arenig Fach - ideal for a paddle in complete solitude on a summer's day.

The cairn boasts great views across to nearby Arenig Fawr and of the heathery bog wilderness of The Migneint, providing foreground for the great Central Snowdonian peaks to the west.