Four Stones Hill

Fieldnotes

Well.......... I eventually mentioned to get to this excellent site, albeit in a somewhat, er, roundabout way...... and was not disappointed.

I arrive at the tiny, model settlement of Burnbanks, at the eastern end of Haweswater, in pouring rain - as per usual - taking the stony bridleway, which climbs above and along the northern shore of the reservoir. A mini range of craggy hills rise above, but I'm put off the direct approach to Four Stones Hill by the waist-high fern cover (seriously, just try walking through it, particularly with concealed brambles to catch the unwary), so carry on to take a look at the roaring 'The Forces' waterfalls. Impressive in their raw, unbridled power in spate. A footpath climbs the left hand (west) bank to arrive at a footbridge over the stream and it's here the fun begins. Hmm.

The mist has come right down so I a take a compass bearing on Four Stones Hill on my map and .... doesn't seem quite right, so have another go. Anyway, climb as indicated and, breaking free of cloud, find myself upon Low Kop....... damn, but while I'm here may as well have a wander to take in this magnificent Lakeland scenery.Well, it'd be rude not to. Upon returning, I head for Four Stones Hill and am duly engulfed in cloud once again. Suddenly the vapour peels away and there are the two stones below to the south, the position highlighted by the tiny tarn, the cairn also visible. Two further fallen stones lie a little way to the west of the uprights, down the broad, green track.

Of course, the whole vista is now dominated by the reservoir, a modern intrusion into the scene altering the whole landscape context of the monument. But then again none can deny that it does look bloody magnificent as a backdrop. Much rather this than some power station. Awesome, in fact. The ground around the stones is seriously waterlogged, although the pool between the upright stones is, judging by previous photo posts, a permanent fixture.

My compass says the reservoir lies to the north (!!) so duly goes in the bin upon getting back to the campsite. Luckily it didn't stop me reaching these fantastic stones set in glorious scenery.
31st October 2009ce
Edited 1st November 2009ce

Comments (2)

Hey maybe you discovered some Weird Magnetic Anomaly and it wasn't just your compass being stupid :) Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
1st November 2009ce
Crinkle Crags, Great Langdale has iron ore in its rocks, and has been known to produce anomalies of 180 degrees in compasses. I've experienced it myself. The Eternal Posted by The Eternal
1st November 2009ce