Clova 1

Souterrain

Fieldnotes

This souterrain is almost in perfect condition complete with it's slab roof intact. The Romans get blamed for trashing most of them, but some escaped, Culsh and Ben Newe are both fairly nearby. Unfortunately it is estimated that more than 80 have been destroyed or ploughed in. Clova 1 is very similar to Tealing, the big difference, apart from the roof, being that the Angus model is getting good care from the authorities. This one isn't which makes the rock art impossible to find to my untrained eye (I should have taken a torch), the entrance and exit are beginning to cover up with earth and weeds.

On looking down into the entrance I must admit to being scared as I entered the doom. Outside it was chucking it down, inside was surprisingly warm. Internally the souterrain is in fine condition with massive slabs above. Hopefully one day this site will be tidied up as it surely must be considered one of the North East's best kept secrets.

It is over 200 meters, west, from the Muirs Of Kildrummy in the small clump of trees. Ask permission at the farm, the occupants are helpful and pointed out both sites. Take care not to jump the fence and land straight in it!!

Magical place!