Tofthills

Cup Marked Stone

Fieldnotes

Heading west from Insch on the B9002, take the road opposite Kennethmont primary school indicating Duncanstone. This road also goes past Ardlair RSC and it's standing stones. Take the first right, after Ardlair, but be warned this road (I did say road!!) is tarred in places but there are also some very deep potholes. So a stomach turner! Tofthills is the fourth farm down the road.

The cup marked, on two faces, and cross incised, on the top, stone can be found near the garage or the gate to the back door. If parking a car you'll very likely park next to the stone. I asked permission from the occupant, she was very friendly and interested as her husband is also interested in ancient things. Her pet dog also made me welcome. Canmore says 24 cup marks and they are correct. It is probable that the stone came from the destroyed circle at nearby Holywell. Well worth a look!