The Altar

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

A little way roughly north of the enormous Garn Turne lies this even more obscure diminutive gem of a cromlech... it really couldn't be more obscure if it tried. It really couldn't.

After seeing several large tractors - or maybe the same one coming back and forth - trundling up the minor road with a giant raking apparatus attached, I decided to park at the entrance to Colston Farm to save my paintwork from further annihilation. Plenty of room here, and just a short way back down the road to the metal gate. Over this and the cute little chamber eventually materialises further downhill on the inside of the hedge. They really don't want you to find this one, do they?

My feeble effort in the 'Monty Don' stakes will need a lot of help pretty soon to save the structure being reclaimed by Mother Nature. Speaking of which, I was half expecting a gathering of ancient dudes to emerge from the towering cane crop to join me for lunch, such is the ethereal nature of this spot. If you build it, they will come, right? Then again it could have been due to a bit too much caffeine intake, I suppose.

Oh that orange lichen! Marvellous.
23rd September 2009ce