Y Garreg Fawr

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

This enormous stone was once part of the capstone of a large burial chamber. It now sits relatively inconspicuously in the centre of Llanbadarn Fawr where it is has been incorporated into the wall behind the war memorial.

It's very easy to find the Garreg Fawr stone once you've found the war memorial. If you don't know Llanbadarn, then you might miss the centre of the village if you're driving in, because Llanbadarn boasts a (very small) by-pass road. Once you find a one way street with speed bumps on it, you know you're nearly there. The stone is behind the war memorial when you have your back to the hairdresser's (Hayley's Hair Studio).

Thanks to Toby for consistently pointing this site out every time we stumbled out of the Gogerddan Arms. We took the mickey at the time, but here I am writing about it!