Lundsbacke

Round Cairn

Fieldnotes

Lundsbacke (grove hill) dates from 500BCE to 400CE and consists of about 200 round flat cairns, varying from 3 to 12 metres in diametre, most of the are overgrown,
and 65 standing stones. Furthermore, in the area there is also a total
of 290 metres of low stone walls, which is remains of walls that kept
the iron age farmer's cattle in place.
The grave field was restored 1928. Then 36 fallen stones were re-erected, and 2 graves were examined, where bronze pieces and a bone comb were found, dated to 1st century CE.
Most of the re-erected stones were erected in the plcae where they were lying, but some of them were placed in the stone row on the hill.

How to get there:
From highway E4 between Jönköping and Stockholm,
take the exit in Mjölby onto road 32. Drive northwards for 7.8 kilometres until you reach aroundabout.
After the roundabout, continue north for 2.6 kilometres, then turn right. Drive on this road for 3.7 kilometres, then turn left at the blue sign "Lundsbacke Gravfält 1.0". After about 800 metres you can
park at the info sign, and walk a small pathe to the right towards
the hill.