Avielochan

Clava Cairn

Miscellaneous

This could be said to be hearsay really about something that happened at some indeterminate point - but it could well be true.
Near Aviemore [...] there are two stone circles. One is two miles and a half from the station, at the edge of a small loch called Loch nar Carraigean in the Ordnance Survey Map. The other is a half mile from the station, near a cluster of small farms called Milton. I was told that a good many of the large stones which had stood at intervals, forming the outer ring of these circles, had been removed a good many years ago, to be used in the building of Aviemore House.
From a letter on p360 of Archaeological Review v4, 1889-1890.

(so this refers to this site and Aviemore.)