Corstorphine Hill

Cup Marked Stone

Folklore

[Someone] in visiting Corstorphine for the purpose of inspecting both church and village, obtained this piece of local tradition, believed to relate to the church of 1429.

"Of this (church), in November 1881, an intelligent native assured the writer that it was 'wonderfully ancient, built by the Hottentots, who stood in a row and handed the stones on one to another from Ravelston quarry' - on the adjacent hill of Corstorphine."
Yes this sounds most unlikely, but the author points out that stories of the Picts doing this to build various ancient structures from various hills are quite widespread, and that the curious use of 'Hottentot' implied a 'savage and inferior' ancestor.
I know people have to get their stones from somewhere but when you're building a church maybe it's especially significant. Oh, bear with me please.

From the Archaeological Review v4, 1889-1890, in an article about 'British Dwarfs' p188.