Cullykhan

Cliff Fort

Fieldnotes

After spending a pleasant afternoon at the football I went to the spectacular cliff fort at Cullykhan, near Gardenstown. With the lovely weather it was time well spent.

This place has been used thru time as a Cliff Fort, Castle and Battery. Various ditches and ramparts can be seen as well as some stone work. Like Cleaved Head on the western side is sheer cliff face, on the eastern a natural harbour. To reach the fort a path four feet wide with severe drops either side must be walked. Various finds are described on the Canmore pages below.

Cullykhan is further east than Gardenstown, on the B9031, and is signposted as Fort Fiddes. The road leads to a car park. There are two paths one to the fort, the other to the beach. If taking children heed the warnings signposted, the cliffs are imposing. Just to the west is a natural feature called Hells Lum. Pennan, the setting for Local Hero, can be seen from the fort in the east. Further along this road, near New Aberdour, is the cliff fort at Dundarg.

We won 3-1, still smiling and this place was the icing on the cake.