Avenis

Fieldnotes

Not sure you were in the right field Sweetcheat, it's obvious when you find it. Still quite tall, runs parallel to the road with an obvious forecourt. It's in a great spot, unusually on the side of the hill, in a sort of natural amphitheatre, with great views across the valley towards Frampton Mansell. A savage spot, as holy and enchanted as ere beneath a waning moon was haunted by woman wailing for her daemon lover.... Posted by DrMike

Hi Mike,

I'm pretty sure I was in the right field as I could see the mound running along inside of the hedge, parallel with the road (see photo). However, I couldn't get into the field to have a better look or take any better photos, so I didn't get to see any forecourt. The mound isn't especially high - when Lesley Grinsell visited in back in 1959, he described it as "Limits vague, formerly ploughed" and as Avening parish goes it hardly compares with, say, Norn's Tump or even the ruined Twizzle Stone in height.

But another trip is obviously needed!