Buzza Hill

Fieldnotes

Coming from Porth Hellick Down along the delightfully inaptly described "main road", we got into Hugh Town at the end of our walk around the "showpiece" sites.

A quick climb up Buzza Hill before getting on the ferry. It's a bit of an anticlimax after the better preserved chambered tombs elsewhere on the island, which is a shame as if it was anywhere else I'd have been raving about it! Another massively thick capstone, plus views over the beaches and harbours of Hugh Town. A couple sitting on the seats at the nearby windmill (which itself tops the remains of a cairn) looked rather bemused that I was interested in a few old stones. No change there!

A good place to contemplate the day's walk and feel a sense of achievement that we had at least managed to visit all of the sites on St Mary's mentioned in "Cornovia" during the day trip. Next time we come we'll have to look for the less well known ones.