Bant's Carn

Entrance Grave

Fieldnotes

Walking around the coast path from Harry's Walls, we emerged right next to the chambered tomb - like Jane, our first one on the island. Wow! I was grinning like an idiot when I saw it, after all the pictures I have seen of these tombs, it's nothing like actually being here in, in lovely sunshine, next to this amazing monument.

The slabs on the top are each enormous. Even though the tomb has been restored to some degree, it really is in a great state of preservation. It is possible to stand hunched over in the chamber, it's not a crawl job. It sits near the top of the slope (but not on it) and looks across to Halangy Down, as well as west to Samson, Bryher, St Helen's and Tresco. It seemed perfect, but there were better to come!