Harry's Walls

Fieldnotes

Our first trip to the Isles of Scilly (24.6.09) - we decided to come by ferry, rather than helicopter as it was a load cheaper, so we only had a limited time on the island (about 4hrs).

Knowing that time was short, we decided to limit ourselves to the sites in Craig Weatherhill's "Cornovia". We had perfect weather and St Mary's basked in midsummer sun. After leaving the harbour through the town, we went north along the road, before coming to a path off to the left marked "Harry's Walls" - how easy is this?

A short walk later, we emerged out onto the open area of the fort, and our first Scillonian prehistoric site. The standing stone is cemented in place and rather overshadowed by the daymark next to it. However it's still an impressive stone, in a good situation overlooking the harbour and the islands to the south west. After a short stop here, it's back to the coast path to Bant's Carn.