Great Ayton Moor Enclosure

Enclosure

"These conspicuous earthworks were largely ignored by archaeologists until the 1960's.
The site looks south-east towards Lonsdale and south-west to the Iron Age fort above Whorlton.
Pollen analysis of the soil beneath the bank of the enclosure shows that, at the time of construction, the countryside round about was open grassland rather than the bracken and heather which overrun the site today. The arable field system near to the enclosure was probably developed at the same time.
The enclosure itself consists of a stoney earth bank and ditch with an entrance half way along it's left hand side. The foundations of a paved hut - of unusual oval shape-were found within the enclosure. There were no post holes-which would have indicated a wooden pallisade-on top of the earthen bank.
Pottery found on the site was dated to 300-100 BC or earlier and indicated occupation into the late Iron Age."
Ancient Cleveland From The Air
Richard Crossthwaite.