Auld Kirk Of Alford

Ring Cairn

Fieldnotes

This site is on Ardgathen land as the occupant at Greystone hurriedly told me. So I went to Ardgathen and parked. The ring cairn is in a field about 100 meters away walking towards Alford. A brand new fence has been erected so better to walk down the lane to the gate.

All that remains, to my eyes, are the raised circular area, which may or may not be a wall. An outer kerb cairn with four stones can be seen. Admittedly some of these stones are flat to the ground. I counted 10 kerbs, earthfast, close to the circular area which would have made up an inner circle. One massive boulder, looking like seat, resides in the central area along with a couple of smaller ones. Coles said that he saw three rings of stone. The third ring has gone. Great scenery and all round views.

To reach here, drive thru Alford on the A944 turning south at the Kingsford road. Ardgathen is the first farm on the minor road.