Athgreany

Fieldnotes

A hawthorn tree located in the ring of the circle leans sharply along the circumference of the ring with its trunk split into multiple sections which come back together; branches both ascend towards the sky and descend to the ground and are re-rooted, with the trunk eventually re-rooting as well. People leave offerings in the branches. I saw coins, bits of clothing, key chain sheep, and a manikin formed from a tuft of wool. I wondered if the manikin was something more than an offering.

This tree understandably is treated as a fairy tree. The offerings are similar to those left at holy wells dedicated to Irish saints, but there was no indication of any connection to saints, Catholicism, or Christianity here.