Ring of Brodgar

Circle henge

Fieldnotes

I visited Caithness, the Orkneys and the Shetlands last week. It was a tiring journey to the north of Scotland, made by coach over two days (a night in Stirling) but so very worth the effort. The highlight for me was without question the Ring Of Brodgar on the Orkneys; just now I did a search for it on TMA and found that other people felt the same way.

The light was the sort I have never experienced before; a crystal clear midsummer day and the whole island looked the brightest green-blue. I was out around Avebury today and struck by the fact that it has its own unique flora, wild grasses etc, today the scent of camomile was in the air. At the Ring of Brodgar it was heather - I was not prepared for the elation I experienced when walking up to the site, I did not want to leave. Sadly I had to, as was travelling with a group of people and at 11.00pm that night we boarded an overnight ferry to the Shetlands.

I am determined to go back and stay for at least a week - we also visited Scara Brae but it was the Ring of Brodgar, Stenness and Maes Howe that blew me away - astonishingly they mirror Avebury is many ways. Brodgar has the blue sea/loch; today, Avebury had a green sea of wild grasses and ripening barley/wheat fields.

I did not get to go inside Maes Howe this time as you have book in advance with Historic Scotland and they do not allow large groups in - so that will be a must when I go back (next year maybe). I noticed that buses run to these sites which is very helpful for people like myself who don't run a car.