Newtongarry Hill

Fieldnotes

Take the Banff road, the A97, from Huntly and after 1/2 mile turn of towards Brideswell. Climb the hill stopping at the top when Newtongarry Wood has been reached. If using a car there is plenty room to pull in on the north side. This is the same side as the barrow.

Walk up the middle of the sparse wood, climbing two fences until a clearing is reached. The barrow is in front being almost 52 meters in length. Its builders had an eye for scenery as this is a beautiful resting place. Turf covers the barrow now.

A further 30 meters along the hilltop there is another smaller round cairn also turf covered. Some of it has been destroyed by animals which makes a change to humans.

A walk of about 1 mile. A wonderful calm place.