Dunbeacon

Fieldnotes

One of my favourite aspects of stone circles in the southwest of Ireland, is their 'integration' in the surrounding landscape. Dunbeacon is a great, if not the best, example how much a site can gain attraction, simply from a well chosen location.

The stone circle lies about 3.5km southwest of Durrus and is the only one found on the Mizen Head peninsula. The circle is not signed, but east of the circle lies Dunbeacon Stone Row, which is signed and where you can park and leave your car. Follow the road uphill for ~250m until you reach a house on the right side, with a lane in front of it that leads west to a barn. Follow this lane, bypass the barn and you should see a farm track with a few gates that leads to the circle.

Of eleven tall stones only six still stand and in the center lies a slab-type stone. The site offers spectacular views to the north, northeast and south, but the most impressive one is over the circle to Mount Corrin.

If you think you're not sensible for 'spiritual' stuff, than sit here on a sunny day, enjoy the silence, let your eyes wander around and take a break from everyday life. This experience will probably change your mind, I can tell you first-hand ;-).

Visited May 2008