Old Rayne

Fieldnotes

Since Greywether's visit in 05 several changes have happened. My first visit included walking past a pig farm with all kinds of....dodgy stuff to walk thru. The second time, the place had been churned up by tractors making the place a mud bath. However on this occasion the site was animal and mud free.

Old Rayne is found by leaving the A96 at Pitmachie. Go past the hotel, sadly now closed, and leave the village at the Market Cross. The circle is less than a mile in a field to the left. One stone remains upright with the rest fallen.

This circle is more commonly known as Candle Hill and this is a common feature in the area. RSC's at Ardoyne and near Insch are built on hills with the same name.