Lochbuie

Fieldnotes

Several days of dry and sunny weather on Mull made our walk to the circle far easier than those described previously on these pages.
On entering the Druid's Field this little circle took my breath away, tucked neatly into the left hand corner surrounded by blooming rhododendrun bushes, with the two large outlying stones observing our approach and the massive peak forming as impressive a backdrop as you could wish for.
Two rabbits hung around the circle long enough to check us out as we set down our gear before they casually moved off into the bushes.. This is a truly magical place. An hour passed without us even noticing before we packed up and moved on.
This appears to me to be the only complete circle left on Mull.
As has been mentioned already this is THE must see site on the island.