Beacharr

The track to the left of Tigh Chromain climbs steeply up hill (who'd have thought it, eh?) until - upon approaching the farmhouse - I see, or more accurately 'hear', the farmer working the fields in his tractor. Waving him down, he readily agrees to me taking a look at the site. Excellent.

The monolith is a beauty, the coastal views towards Gigha and Cara (like a sea monster making its way up the Sound) exceptional.

The chambered cairn has been badly dealt with, but a few stones still remain in situ... and of course there's that view! Incidentally the fence is currently 'step-over-able', so to speak, so no need to descend/re-ascend.

The icing on the cake is the remains of a dun at the southern end of the ridge (beyond the monolith, that is). Great stuff.