Vauxhall Cross

Ancient Trackway

Fieldnotes

To view the site of the timber structure, walk north east along the embankment road from the southern end of Vauxhall bridge past the MI5 building. This is easy to spot as it looks exactly like a secret services building. Between Mi5 and the adjacent office building is a short road which leads to a ramp down into the river. This is the route used by the amphibious London 'Duck' tours.

You will need to go at very low tide. Tide times can be found here:

(Add an hour or so onto the Tower Pier times).

Turn left at the bottom and walk under the bridge. On either side of the bridge in the embankment wall you will pass the outfalls of the river Effra. (Opposite further upstream on the north bank you will see an arched opening which is one of the outfalls of the river Tyburn). The structure is visible as a collection of timber stumps in the river just beyond the huge green glass St George's apartment development which is above you on your left.

The timbers can also be seen from above - again only at very low tide - from the raised embankment path to the south west of the bridge at the end of the St George's development - not where the information board claims.
nix Posted by nix