Dunnideer

Fieldnotes

Driving up from Banchory to the North Aberdeenshire coast - via Tomnagorn - I just had to stop off at Stonehead..... and Dunnideer sort of insists you pay a visit, too.

My first 'vitrified' hillfort, as it happens. This is apparently a process - intentional or otherwise - whereby the stone rampart is transformed into a very hard glass-like substance through intense heat.

Crowned by a large fragment of an early medieval tower, both Dunnydeer and - just - Stonehead RSCs are visible from the summit. To be honest it's too much for the brain to take in all at once!

Note that it's a sharp climb to the summit except if approaching from the direction of the Dunnydeer RSC. I'd therefore recommend parking at Dunnydeer Farm and ascending via the circle.......