Skara Brae

Fieldnotes

Would you believe such a thing as Skara Brae existed if it wasn't here before you? I mean, 'flushing toilets', damp-course for the walls, and - best of all - a mighty mantelpiece for the women to place their best ornaments and whatnot on, so as to impress the neighbours over for tea. (sorry if that sounds sexist...) It's just so, well..... civilised... so like 21st century us. Are we really that different?

I was taught that it was the Romans who brought these things to 'barbarian' Britain. Seeing as they only gave up human sacrifice when forced to by 'barbarians', me-thinks history was written by the victors to suit their own ends. Wouldn't be the first time, would it?

Shame the traveller can't actually enter the dwellings, but fully understand why. What a place! Even the usually dreaded 'visitor centre' was good.