Ousdale Burn

Broch

Fieldnotes

Cheers Lianachan... superb site, in my opinion far superior to Carn Liath down the coast - you'll get no semi-interested tourists here.

Park just within the Caithness boundary, where there's a little service link-road off the southern carriageway. The broch is out of sight, at the end of the deep gulley down the hill to your left - if you've a map and compass (and a hopeless sense of direction such as I have) a bearing might be a good idea at this point.

The broch is overgrown, but very well preserved internally, with a great entrance passage and guard chambers, not to mention stair passage, too. The farmer came to 'check me out whilst I was there' - unless driving up to walk his dogs for two minutes is normal practice - but no problems in this respect.

Incidentally there's a great view where the gulley meets the sea - I've therefore posted a photo.

Comments (1)

It's definately a favourite of mine, too, and well worthy of a visit by anybody interested in brochs. Posted by Lianachan